Program 2021

On the program this year : conferences , workshops, performances, but also activities for kids, documentaries and surprises !

For each moment, the main language is indicated and translations in French, English and Dutch will be provided for all conferences. For the workshops, we will try to meet the translation needs as much as possible, but we cannot guarantee translation for all workshops. Performances and children’s programming are not translated.

We’ll also offer interpretation of the panels into flemish and french sign language (VGT and LSBF). If you would like attend a specific workshop, please le tus know at climatejusticecampbe@riseup.net , so we can see what’s possible!

Thursday 9th September

6pm – 7pm : Introduction and welcome by the members of the Climate Justice Camp

7pm-8pm : Conversation about neurodiversity with Feu, reserved to neurodiverse people or people questioning themselves about it, FR/EN

7pm – 8.30pm : Dinner Time

8.30 pm – 10.30pm : How to fight AND take care of our communities with Olave Nduwanje, Juliette Rousseau, Kahina Rabahi, moderated by Ruth Paluku-Atoka, FR/EN with translation to FR/EN/NL

Friday 10th september

9.30 am – 10.30 am : Welcome – Morning Coffee

10.30 am – 12.30 am :

  • Sex work: between morality and regulation: the impossible protection! by UTSOPI, FR

  • Police Violence by Baobab van de Teranga, FR

  • The category is…Queerness by the collective “Décolonisons le féminisme”, priority to LGBTQIA+ people and/or BPOC racisées, FR

  • My kind (of) kin – Workshop about non-heteronormative families by Mine Vaganti & Borgo Futuro Social Camp collective, open to adults and kids from 10 years, FR/ENG

  • Le chant de la fleur directed by Jacques Dochamps and José Gualingua, Belgium, Spanish/Quechua – Subtitles in French, 90′, 2013

12.30 pm – 2 pm : Lunch Time

2 pm – 4pm :

  • To be “problematic” in the face of hegemonic activist norms by Myriam and Renda, FR

  • Armes Molles  by Loup Rivière, performance followed by a discussion with the participants, FR

  • China Dream directed by Thomas Licata and Hugo Brilmaker, Belgium, ZH – Subtitled in French, 75′, 2020

5pm – 6.30pm

  • 19, performance followed by an exchange with participants, by Alex, FR

  • Migration and undocumented migrants’ struggles in Belgium by Bintou Touré and Serge Bagamboula from the collective la Voix des Sans-Papiers, FR

  • Crip Camp, a disability revolution directed by Nicole Newnham and James LeBrecht, USA, EN – Subtitled in French, 108′, 2020

6.30 pm – 8.30 pm : Dinner Time

6.30 pm – 8.30 pm : Meditation

8.30 pm – 10.30 pm

Saturday 11th september

9.30 am – 10.30 am : Welcome – Morning Coffee

10.30 am – 12.30 am :

  • Collective book reading of the book “Veganism of color” by Myriam Bahaffou, reserved to Black people and people of color, FR/EN

  • Emotional resilience for activists by Mees Engelen and Robin Van Dongen, NL/EN

  • Welcome Alibaba | Agriculture en Belgique | Lutter sans dominer directed by Tout va Bien, Belgique, FR, 45’| 34’| 21′, 2020-2021

  • Queerakids – And you, how do you dress? by La Queeravante, open to kids from 8 to 12, FR

  • The oracle of transfeminine technologies open voor kinderen boven de 10, by Mine Vaganti & Borgo Futuro Social Camp collective, FR/EN

12.30 pm – 2 pm : Lunch Time

2 pm – 4 pm

  • Class Domination in activist movements by Marie Gobert, FR

  • Artistic workshop – Part 1 with Ma tête est pleine d’endroits (‘My head is full of places’)

  • Housing, ecology and private property by the collective Action Logement Bruxelles, FR

– 14h – 16h :

5 pm – 6.30 pm

  • How to take care of a victim of an assault ? by Hassina Semah, FR

  • Artistic workshop – Part 2 with Ma tête est pleine d’endroits (‘My head is full of places’)
  • Unique en son genre (Tale reading) by Cléo Victoire, open to kids from 3 to 8, FR

6.30 pm – 8.30 pm : Dinner Time

8.30 pm – 10.30 pm : In Defense of a Populated Land: Indigenous Struggles and Land Grabbing with Taneyulime Pilisi(Association AuKae), Maïmouna (CAAN) and Cannelle Fourdrinier, moderated by Sarah Diedro Jordão, FR translated into FR/EN/NL

11pm – 12.30 am : DJ Set (Amari) and Indie Queer Porn Films

Sunday 12th september

9.30 am – 10.30 am : Welcome – Morning Coffee

10.30 am – 12.30 am :

  • Mutual Aid Brunch by the collectives Mères Veilleuses, Front de Mères and Mères au Front, FR

12.30 am – 2 pm : Lunch Time

2 – 4 pm :

  • Anti-ableist Struggles with Shahin Mohammad, Al (@pxtainenpetard) and Morgan.e, FR translated into FR/EN/NL

  • Bloque Negro, the feminist revolution directed by Manon Heurtel and Michael Sztanke, FR, ES subtitled in FR, 21′, 2021 et Les nouvelles guérillères directed by Elisa VDK, Belgium, FR, 70′

5 pm : Closing time and Musical Moment with Wembo

All along the Camp

Exhibition  Comment habiter ensemble demain ?  from the collective Habitant.es des images, FR

The Queeravane